Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Impact Everything Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Impact Everything Ltd

Address: Unit 2, Alderley Business Centre, Alderley Road, Chelford, SK11 9AP

Phone Number: 0161 669 7144

E-mail: info@instantppe2you.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Web browser, IP address, time zone and some cookies installed on your device, your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address and phone number. Additionally as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

We may share this information with Ammonite Response, Suresan, Chemical Corporation, Dainty & Heaps, Macron Store Wrexham, HAP Solutions Group.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@instantppe2you.co.uk or calling 0161 669 7144.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored through our Shopify website.

We keep your information, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address and phone number until you ask us to delete this information. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data through Shopify. This process can take up to 30 days as Shopify will transmit the request across any installed apps who may have access to this data. We will not be able to delete the data if an order was placed within the last 6 months in case a chargeback occurs. In this instance, the request will be processed after this time period has elapsed, you do not need to submit another request. We will also delete your data from our mailing and texting marketing partners.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@instantppe2you.co.uk or on 0161 669 7144 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@instantppe2you.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk